202 Conn. 224 | Conn. | 1987
[…] United States, [supra], prospectively only.” The basis for the prospective application of Luce is so “that those defendants who have relied on previous decisions of this court that did not require a defendant to testify will not be prejudiced by this rule.” State v. Harrell, supra, 267. In this case, the defendant’s trial was held after the decision in Luce v. United States, but before our decision in State v. Harrell. The fact that the defendant did not testify at trial does not, therefore, preclude this court from reviewing his claim of error.
General Statutes § 52-145 provides: “certain witnesses not disqualified. credibility, (a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being, or (3) his conviction of crime.
“(b) A person’s interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”