202 Conn. 224 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The defendant requested that the conviction be entered into evidence as an unspecified felony conviction. The court denied the motion and the defendant excepted.
The defendant argues that because a robbery charge has both an aspect of larceny, which bears on credibility, and an aspect of violence, which is not as probative of credibility, the prior conviction should have been entered as an unspecified felony. State v. Geyer, supra, 16. In State v. Geyer, supra, this court suggested that
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 provides: “robbery in the third degree: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.
“(b) Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.”