202 Conn. 224 | Conn. | 1987
[…] State v. Geyer, supra, 16. In State v. Geyer, supra, this court suggested that
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 provides: “robbery in the third degree: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.
“(b) Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.”
The defendant was convicted of robbery in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-135 which provides: “robbery in the second degree: class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”
“motion in limine
“The defendant, Gregory Crumpton, through his attorney, Thomas R. Gerarde, respectfully moves this court to exclude from evidence any and all prior felony or misdemeanor convictions.