201 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 1986
[…] In its “Further Articulation” the trial court stated that “it is not known” which one ordered the soft drink or which presented the money for its payment.
General Statutes § 53a-8, entitled “Criminal liability for acts of another,” provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-133, which defines robbery, provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate