201 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The rationale is that the accomplice is equal to a person armed and therefore would generate a higher degree of fear in the victim.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-135 (West), see State v. Acklin, 171 Conn. 105, 118, 368 A.2d 212 (1976).
See footnote 2, supra.
The sixth amendment to the United States constitution provides in part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State . . . wherein the crime shall have been committed . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-82b (b) provides: “In criminal proceedings the judge shall advise the accused of his right to trial by jury at the time he is put to plea and, if the accused does not then claim a jury, his right thereto shall be deemed waived, but if a judge acting on motion made by the accused within ten days after judgment finds that such waiver was made when the accused was not fully cognizant of his rights or when, in the opinion of the judge, the proper administration of justice requires it, the judge shall vacate the judgment and cause the proceeding to be set for jury trial.”
Practice Book § 839 provides: “The defendant in a criminal action may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by jury. If at the time he is put to plea, he elects a trial by the court, the judicial authority shall advise the defendant of his right to a trial by jury.