201 Conn. 489 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Swain, 61 Hawaii 173, 599 P.2d 282 (1979). This is not a case of a silent record. The record here, unlike those in other cases, has more than a bare “election” by counsel of a court trial. As we have demonstrated, the record discloses that the defendant was advised of his constitutional rights, that he personally signed a waiver of a jury trial, and that he ratified or acquiesced in that waiver after pleading to the substitute information. As in State v. Marino, supra, “[tjhere
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”