State v. Crumble
[…] Additionally, the defendant has failed to establish the harmfulness of the alleged error. The defendant claims that the exclusion was harmful because the jury had no other evidence supporting the defendant’s claim that the victim was injured by another client on May 23, 1987. The record reveals, however, that the defendant and Romeo both testified that they had observed the victim and another client engaged in an altercation.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion, Daly, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 54-86c provides in pertinent part: “disclosure of exculpatory information OR material, (a) Not later than thirty days after any defendant enters a plea of not guilty in a criminal case, the state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney in charge of the case shall disclose any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to the defendant whether or not a request has been made therefor. If prior to or during the trial of the case, the prosecutorial official discovers additional information or material which is exculpatory, he shall promptly disclose the information or material to the defendant.”

Practice Book § 741 provides in pertinent part: “[disclosure by the PROSECUTING AUTHORITY] INFORMATION AND MATERIALS DISCOVERABLE BY DEFENDANT AS OF RIGHT