138 W. Va. 332 | W. Va. | 1953
[…] Jur., Appeal and Error, Section 247. In the Hall case a motion in arrest of judgment was made and overruled but there was no motion to set aside the verdict and grant a new trial. A motion for a new trial is also not required in a case tried by a court in lieu of a jury. Capitol City Supply Company v. Beury, 69 W. Va. 612, 72 S. E. 657; Fisher, Admr. v. Bell, 65 W. Va. 10, 63 S. E. 620; Citizens’ National Bank v. Walton, 96 Va. 435, 31 S. E. 890.
Section 35, Article 6, Chapter 56, Code, 1931, provides in part that “Any party may avail himself of any error appearing on the record, by which he is prejudiced, without obtaining a formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts* **to the action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be considered without a formal bill of exceptions.” (Emphasis supplied.) This Court has consistently held that in order to
The general rule, previously stated, that an appellate court will consider only such questions as are raised and reserved in the lower court is limited to questions which are not jurisdictional in character.