State v. Crown Central Petroleum Corp.
[…] Two questions were presented to the Supreme Court in this case by Deep South and we quote from its application for writ of error:

“(1) the basis upon which a common purchaser must prorate its purchases of gas in a given field in accordance with Article 6049a, V.A.T.S., and (2) the remedies available to a gas producer which has been discriminated against by the common purchaser in violation of said statute.”

It is obvious that the scope of authority of the Attorney General was not before the courts in Deep South.

Sec. 22, Art. 4, Texas Constitution, provides in part:

“The Attorney General * * * shall * * * from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power * * * not authorized by law.”

Appellees here are private corporations. The Attorney General has charged them with the commission of acts which are not authorized by law. He has brought a suit which only he has the authority to bring.