228 Conn. 393 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Because of this disposition, we need not consider the defendant’s alternative grounds for affirmance of the judgment of the trial court. The defendant claims that the application of General Statutes § 54-193a to him would violate article first, §§ 8 and 9, of the Connecticut constitution, and also the equal protection provisions of both the state and federal constitutions.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”