228 Conn. 393 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides in relevant part: “No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. ...”
Because of this disposition, we need not consider the defendant’s alternative grounds for affirmance of the judgment of the trial court.