228 Conn. 393 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The state cannot point to anything in the language of the statute or in its legislative history that expresses such an intent. Therefore, we must interpret the legislature’s silence to mean that § 54-193a was not intended to be applied retrospectively. The liberal construction urged by the state is therefore unwarranted.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 54-193a provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within two years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or seven years after the commission of the offense, whichever is less, provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense.”
Number 93-340, § 11, of the 1993 Public Acts, which took effect October 1, 1993, amended § 54-193a to provide: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within two years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state’s attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier, provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense.”