119 Wash. 450 | Wash. | 1922
[…] This, with the details of an offer and certain efforts to marry the prosecuting witness, comprise the gist of his testimony in chief, so far as it is now material. On cross-examination, over strenuous and detailed objections, he was compelled to testify that he did have intercourse with the prosecuting witness on three or four occasions, one being the act upon which the state elected to rely.
Appellant, in support of his position that such cross-examination constitutes reversiblé error, relies on § 9 of art. I, .of our state constitution, which reads:
“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”