State v. Crosby
[…] “A. Yes.

“Q. On more than one occasion?

“A. More than once.

“Q. As to which girl or both?

“A. Both.

“Q. As to your personal knowledge of each of these girls, how well do you know them personally? I may have asked you before, I don’t remember at this point.

“A. My personal knowledge of them is — I know them personally as seeing them. I don’t know them as associating myself with them too much. But I see them a lot at night and I don’t know if I could say what I see them doing, but — ”

The defendant does not claim review under the plain error doctrine.

General Statutes § 29-27 provides that “[t]he term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver’, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”