State v. Crosby
[…] In Boscarino and Home, our Supreme Court held that the trial court improperly consolidated the cases against each defendant because the factual similarities between the cases, although insufficient to make the evidence in each case admissible at the trial of the other cases, impaired the defendant’s right to the jury’s fair and independent consideration of the evidence in each case. State v. Horne, 215 Conn. 538, 546-51, 577 A.2d 694 (1990); State v. Boscarino, 204 Conn. 714, 719-25, 529 A.2d 1260 (1987).

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”

Practice Book § 829 provides: “The judicial authority may, upon his own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more indictments or informations or both, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”