307 P.2d 1113 | Idaho | 1957
[…] It can be safely assumed that the trial jurors were not fully cognizant of the issues upon which they sat as trial jurors.
The fifth specification of error is that the court erred in giving various instructions. After an examination of all appellant's requested instructions it is felt by the court that instruction No. 6 is the only one which should be considered. Defendant's requested instruction No. 6 is as follows:
"An act committed or an omission made under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent is not a crime."
The relevant statute is I.C. sec. 18-201:
"Persons capable of committing crimes. All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:
* * * * * *
"4. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent. * * *"
Idaho Code sec. 18-1401 provides:
"Burglary defined.