307 P.2d 1113 | Idaho | 1957
[…] I.C. sec. 19-2819 in this regard is as follows:
"Judgment upon appeal Technical errors disregarded. After hearing the appeal, the court must give judgment without regard to technical errors or defects, or to exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."
The third specification of error is that the court erred in not allowing the defendant at least one day to answer the indictment or to move to set it aside, demur or plead to the indictment, as required by I.C. sec. 19-1516:
"Time allowed for answer. If, on the arraignment, the defendant requires it, he must be allowed a reasonable time, not less than one day, to answer the indictment. He may, in answer to the arraignment, move to set aside, demur, or plead to, the indictment."