68 Conn. App. 757 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Our review of the record reveals that the prosecutor characterized the police officers as “credible,” “forthright,” “honest” and “not cagey.” Although objectionable and improper, those comments were isolated and
In addition, in its charge to the jury immediately following closing arguments, the court instructed the jury that the attorneys’ arguments were not evidence and that the jurors’ recollection of the facts, and not the attorneys’ recitation, was controlling.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion DALY, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense ... to another person any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years .... The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended . . . .”
The following exchange occurred during the defendant’s offer of proof:
“[Defense Counsel]: Mrs. Crnkovic, had you previous discussions with [the defendant] regarding the police?
“[Defense Council]: Yes.
“Q: And what had he told you about the police?