State v. Crawford
[…] The defendant cannot meet this standard because there was no prior trial, only a guilty plea, and there was no acquittal, only a conviction. The defendant, therefore, has failed to proffer a colorable collateral estoppel claim under our double jeopardy jurisprudence.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed from the ruling of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-1 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides: “(a) A person is guilty oí manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or oí a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.

“(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.”