State v. Crawford
[…] “(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.”

We note that the defendant’s due process claim, namely, that he entered into a plea bargain when he pleaded guilty to the charges of assault in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, conspiracy to commit assault in the first degree, and conspiracy to commit kidnapping in the first degree, in the expectation that he would not be prosecuted on any additional charges if the victim later died, is not before this court in this interlocutory appeal.

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”

See State v. Kruelski, 250 Conn. 1, 737 A.2d 377 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1168, 120 S. Ct. 1190, 145 L. Ed. 2d 1095 (2000) (successive prosecution for violating Home Improvement Act after acquittal); State v.