807 S.W.2d 892 | Tex. App. | 1991
[…] A motion to extend the time for filing the record was filed on September 24, 1990. On December 20, 1990, we granted the State’s motion to extend the time for filing the record and ordered the transcript and statement of facts filed. The deadline for filing the State’s brief was therefore January 20, 1991. No brief was filed.
Although this Court sent notice to the parties on February 4,1991, concerning the failure to file a brief, the State has filed neither a timely motion for extension of time nor its brief.
Article 44.01(a) provides that the State is entitled to appeal an order of the trial court when “the order ... (5) grants a motion to suppress evidence ... if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay_” Article 44.01(f) further provides that the court of appeals “shall give precedence ” in its docket to an appeal filed under subsection (a).