780 S.W.2d 375 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1989
[…] Much aggrieved by her conviction, she has presented three issues.
In the first issue the appellant contends that the trial judge erred by disallowing her motion to dismiss the indictment because the Grand Jury met without giving sufficient and timely notice pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-12-105.
In 1978 the General Assembly enacted Chapter 727 of the Public Acts of 1978, which is codified at T.C.A. § 40-12-105. In 1982 the General Assembly amended the act to clarify the dates on which the required notice must be given. As amended the act now provides as follows:
(a) The clerk of the court having trial level criminal jurisdiction in each county of this state, shall cause to be published, not less than thirty (30) days nor more than forty (40) days before the grand jury meets, the following notice in a newspaper of general circulation in his county:
“It is the duty of your grand jurors to investigate any public offense which they know or have reason to believe has been committed and which is triable or indictable in this county. Any person having knowledge or proof that such an offense has been committed may apply to testify before the grand jury subject to the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated, Section_The foreman in this county is presently: [Here list foreman and his address] “The grand jury will next meet on _, the _ day of -, 19_, at _You may be prosecuted for perjury for any oral or written statement which you make under oath to the grand jury, when you know the statement to be false, and when the statement touches on a matter material to the point in question.”
(b) In addition to his other duties required by this section, the clerk shall post a written notice in the form set forth in subsection (a), in a place convenient to the public at the county courthouse.