807 N.W.2d 453 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. at 629 n. 27, 128 S.Ct. at 2817 n. 27. Instead, Heller suggested that one of the two "traditionally expressed levels” of heightened scrutiny — intermediate scrutiny or strict scrutiny — should be applied to laws implicating the Second Amendment. Heller, 554 U.S. at 634, 128 S.Ct. at 2821.
. We are mindful that in Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. 22 (2010), the Minnesota legislature recognizes and declares that the Second Amendment guarantees a fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms; that "[t]he provisions of [that] section are declared to be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights”; and that "[t]he terms of [that] section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test.” But Minn.Stat. § 624.714 (2010), also known as the Minnesota Citizens’ Personal Protection Act of 2003, involves the issuance of permits to carry guns.