State v. Craig
[…] Judge Roof ruled that the Kitsap County Prosecutor and Poulsbo Police Department had a right to create the hooking policy because the executive branch can make corrections to procedures if the old procedures are ruled constitutionally defective by the judicial branch. Moreover, Craig did not provide any evidence that the Poulsbo Police Department uses the booking policy to search some individuals arrested for driving violations and not others.

RCW 46.20.349 reads:

Any police officer who has received notice of the suspension or revocation of a driver’s license from the department of licensing, may, during the reported period of such suspension or revocation, stop any motor vehicle identified by its vehicle license number as being registered to the person whose driver’s license has been suspended or revoked. The driver of such vehicle shall display his driver’s license upon request of the police officer.