State v. Crafts
[…] General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-58 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person . . . .”

We recognize that courts in other jurisdictions have limited admission of evidence of a victim’s state of mind to certain categories of murder cases. See, e.g., State v.