State v. Crafts
[…] The cases decided in other jurisdictions to which the defendant points as support for his proposition are not persuasive because each relies on the reasoning that we here reject as unsound. See New York Life Ins. Co. v. McNeely, 52 Ariz. 181, 192-99, 79 P.2d 948 (1938); Savarese v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 150 Cal. App. 2d 518, 520, 310 P.2d 142 (1957); People v. Clay, 95 Mich. App. 152, 159, 289 N.W.2d 888 (1980); State v. Lasley, 583 S.W.2d 511, 516-17 (Mo. 1979).

See footnote 3.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”