23 N.C. App. 491 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] 23 N.C. App. 491 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974
Defendant’s first assignment of error relates to the overruling of his motions to quash the warrant and the denial of
G.S. 20-141 (c) reads as follows:
“The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions, and speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid causing injury to any person or property either on or off the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”
After carefully reviewing the language of this statute we are of the opinion, and so hold, that G.S. 20-141 (c) is not so vague and indefinite as to be constitutionally infirm.