State v. Cozza
[…] Doores, 58 F. Supp. 491, 492 (E.D.Wash. 1945)); and (3) the defendant repeatedly attempted to place the responsibility for the *628 charged incident on Norris. See State v. Studebaker, 67 Wash. 2d 980, 987-88, 410 P.2d 913 (1966). Notwithstanding the foregoing relative to (3), defendant objected to the comment, the court sustained the objection and orally instructed the jury to disregard the prosecutor's argument.

Judgment affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 3, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.28.020 Criminal attempt provides in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."