858 P.2d 270 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] CrR 7.4(a)(2) provides:
"Judgment may be arrested on the motion of the defendant [if]:... the indictment or information does not charge a crime".
[2] Const. art. 1, § 3 provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."
The fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: "nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law".
[3] RCW 10.37.050 provides in relevant part:
"The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom
"....
"(5) That the crime was committed at some time previous to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information, and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor;
"....
"(7) The act or omission charged as the crime is stated with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a conviction according to the right of the case."
[4] We note, without deciding, however, that if Mr.