252 S.E.2d 712 | N.C. | 1979
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant's next assignment of error is that the trial judge erred by failing to charge the jury on the probative value of circumstantial evidence as related to the crime of larceny.
When the State relies in whole or in part on circumstantial evidence, a general and correct charge as to the burden of proof is sufficient and the court is not required to charge on circumstantial evidence absent a special request therefor. 4 Strong's North Carolina Index 3d, Criminal Law, Section 112.4, pages 574-575; State v. Branch, 288 N.C. 514, 220 S.E.2d 495 (1975), cert. denied, 433 U.S. 907, 97 S.Ct. 2971, 53 L.Ed.2d 1091.
G.S. 1-181, in part, provides:
(a) Requests for special instructions to the jury must be
(1) In writing,
(2) Entitled in the cause, and
(3) Signed by counsel submitting them.
(b) Such requests for special instructions must be submitted to the trial judge before the judge's charge to the jury is begun. However, the judge may, in his discretion, consider such requests regardless of the time they are made.
See also, G.S. 1A-1, Rule 51(b).
In instant case, just before the trial judge completed his charge, the record discloses the following:
Anything further the defendant would have the Court charge on? Or the State?
(Whispered to the Court Reporter, out of the hearing of the jurors by Mr.