218 Conn. 309 | Conn. | 1991
[…] V
The final claim of the defendant was that the trial court should not have denied his motion to suppress the evidence seized from his home. This issue was briefed, argued and thoroughly analyzed in Couture I, supra, 536-48. We are unpersuaded that we should revisit this issue and accordingly adhere to the conclusion reached in Couture I.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except
Although the defendant mentions in his argument that a coconspirator’s statement must be made not only contemporaneously with the conspiracy, but also in furtherance of it; State v.