State v. Couture
[…] He received separate sentences for the murder of each guard, the term (twenty-five years to life) of each sentence to be served consecutively. The defendant challenges the legality of these consecutive sentences both as a matter of statutory construction and as a violation of the double jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment to the United States constitution. We do not agree with the defendant’s position in either respect.

Felony murder is a crime against the person. General Statutes § 53a-54c, which proscribes felony murder, provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits . . . robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime ... he, or another participant . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” Death caused in the course of and in furtherance of the underlying felony is an essential element of the crime of felony murder. State v. MacFarlane, 188 Conn. 542, 550, 450 A.2d 374 (1982); State v. Morin, 180 Conn. 599, 605, 430 A.2d 1297 (1980).