State v. Couture
[…] Consequently, the defendant, having failed to object below, cannot claim error on appeal. See Practice Book § 3063.

Nor can we consider the second aspect of the defendant’s claim, that the attorneys, in disregard of the trial court’s instructions, elicited testimony from their clients. In support of his claim that he was prejudiced by this questioning the defendant relied on the transcript of the grand jury proceedings.9 This he cannot do.

At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 54-45a limited the evidentiary use of the grand jury transcript in any proceeding against the accused to “impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements of a witness. Such transcript may also be used as evidence in a prosecution for perjury committed by a witness while giving such testimony.” In State v. Canady, *555187 Conn. 281, 287, 445 A.2d 895 (1982), we construed the substance10 of this statute strictly and concluded that a defendant may not prevail on claims of error that depend on the unauthorized use of the grand jury transcript.