Lead Opinion
[…] ¶ 28. Where the erroneous instructions are determined to have been harmless, based on the totality of
2. Application
¶ 29. Beamon claims that, based on the jury instructions for fleeing or attempting to elude in his case, there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Because a sufficiency of the evidence review requires us first to ascertain whether the jury instructions were in accord with controlling law, we begin our analysis of Beamon's claim with an examination of the controlling statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). That statute provides, in its entirety:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such*578 signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
¶ 30. In State v. Sterzinger, 2002 WI App 171, ¶ 9, 256 Wis. 2d 925, 649 N.W.2d 677, the court of appeals examined the statutory requirements of the offense of fleeing or eluding under Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). The court of appeals explained the offense as follows:
(1) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle,
(2) shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer,
(3) by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians.
Id.
¶ 31. As the court in Sterzinger noted, the first requirement — having operated a vehicle after receiving a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle — corresponds to the first requirement of the crime of fleeing or eluding.