State v. Cottrell
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405(5).

The statute under which the defendant was convicted provides in part as follows:

Any person who drives any motor vehicle in the state of Tennessee shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to a test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content of his or her blood; provided, that such test is administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been driving, while under the influence of an intoxicant or drug, as defined in § 55-10-405... .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(a)(1) (emphasis added).

It is significant that the statute refers to "a test." By law, the use of the word "means any chemical test designed to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the blood" including a specimen of "blood, urine or breath... ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405(5). Further explanation of the nature of the test after an arrest for DUI, while preferable, is not mandatory.