State v. Cotton
[…] That evidence was sufficient for the jury to conclude that the defendant both restrained the victim and exposed her to a substantial risk of physical injury, and thereby supported his conviction of unlawful restraint in the first degree.

VI

The defendant’s final claim is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of § 53a-92 (a).4 We disagree.

To find the defendant guilty of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of § 53a-92, it was necessary for the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant had abducted the victim and restrained her *778with the intent to abuse her sexually. General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) defines “abduct” as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”

The evidence presented to the jury was sufficient to find the defendant guilty of kidnapping in the first degree.