State v. Cotton
[…] “I wondered if her disabilities might work against her in some fashion. You know, it’s that very testimony that made me realize that it was precisely because of her disabilities that the defendant believed he could engage in the conduct that he’s accused of and get away with it.”

General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”