State v. Cotton
[…] That charge of unlawful restraint in the first degree stemmed from the incident in the defendant’s car while parked at the Martin Luther King School.

The defendant claims he did nothing to prevent the victim from leaving the vehicle at the time of the events in question and, as such, he never restrained her. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, we do not agree.

General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) defines “restrain” as “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. ...”

As noted by the state, the evidence was amply sufficient to support the jury’s determination that the defendant restrained the victim.