State v. Cotton
[…] Cotton asserts that he was severely prejudiced by the joinder of count IV, because it permitted the State to admit propensity evidence of drug use

- 665 - N ebraska s upreme C ourt a dvaNCe s heets 299 N ebraska r eports STATE v . COTTON Cite as 299 Neb. 650

that the jury could not have otherwise considered to attack his character.

[4] There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. [4] Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is gov- erned by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016), which states, in relevant part:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

. . . . (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would