State v. Costanzo
[…] See State v. Haley, supra, *52164 Or App at 216. The evidence justified submission of both the affirmative defense of necessity and the choice of evils defense.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

There was also some evidence that contradicted or questioned some of Pascoe’s statements. However, the court’s role is not to weigh the evidence, but merely to determine if any evidence would support the defense.

ORS 161.200(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“[Cjonduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
“(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
“(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”

ORS 811.180 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) In addition to other defenses provided by law, including but not limited to ORS 161.200, it is an affirmative defense to the offenses described in ORS 811.175 * * * that: