State v. Costanzo
[…] In an evidentiary hearing for postconviction relief, the trial judge, as the trier of fact, resolves conflicts in the evidence and questions of fact, including the credibility and weight to be given the testimony of a witness, and the trial court's findings will be upheld unless the findings are clearly erroneous. State v. Reeves, 234 Neb. 711, 453 N.W.2d 359 (1990).

Without such findings of fact and conclusions of law, we are unable to reach the merits of defendant's contention that the district court erred in denying his motion to vacate or set aside his conviction. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 1989) provides, in part:

Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Having granted defendant a hearing on his postconviction relief motion and supplemental petition pursuant to § 29-3001, the district court was obligated to "determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law." Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this cause to that court, with directions to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with § 29-3001.

AFFIRMED IN PART, AND IN PART REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.