State v. Corr
[…] General Statutes § 17a-581 (b).

General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall bean affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (a) provides in relevant part: “The board . . . may recommend to the court the discharge of the acquittee from custody or the acquittee may apply directly to the court for discharge from custody. ... An acquittee may apply for discharge not more than once every six months and no sooner than six months after the initial board hearing held pursuant to section 17a-583.”

General Statutes § 17a-580 (11) provides: “ ‘Person who should be discharged’ means an acquittee who does not have psychiatric disabilities or is not mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others . . . .”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (f) provides in relevant part: “After receipt of the board’s report and any separate examination reports, the court shall promptly commence a hearing on the recommendation ... for discharge .... At the hearing, the acquittee shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged.”

The acquittee was taking Trilafon to control his paranoid schizophrenia. Dike testified that a potential side effect from taking Trilafon was dyskinesia. According to Zeman, dyskinesia causes facial tics.