State v. Corr
[…] If, however, the acquittee did not take the medication, it was highly likely that he would be dangerous to himself or others. Accordingly, it was appropriate for the court, in its determination of whether to release the acquittee, to consider whether there was a mechanism to provide for continued medication and supervision.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

An “acquittee” is “any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to [General Statutes §] 53a-13 . . . General Statutes § 17a-580 (1).

The psychiatric security review board is an “autonomous body within the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for administrative purposes only. . . .” General Statutes § 17a-581 (a). The board is comprised of “(1) [a] psychiatrist experienced with the criminal justice system and not otherwise employed on a permanent basis by the state; (2) a psychologist experienced with the criminal justice system and not otherwise employed on a permanent basis by the state; (3) a person with substantial experience in the process of probation; (4) a member of the general public; (5) an attorney who is a member of the bar of this state; and (6) a member of the general public with substantial experience in victim advocacy.” General Statutes § 17a-581 (b).