State v. Cornwell
[…] In his first proposition of law, Cornwell contends that the trial court erred in failing to excuse for cause six prospective jurors who expressed views in favor of the death penalty. Cornwell asserts that he was forced to exercise peremptory challenges on five of these biased jurors, but that one juror who should have been excused, Angela Reichenbach, sat on the jury that recommended that he receive the death penalty.

Trial courts have discretion in determining a juror’s ability to be impartial. State v. Williams (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 281, 288, 6 OBR 345, 351, 452 N.E.2d 1323, 1331. R.C. 2313.42(J) states that good cause exists for the removal of a prospective juror when “he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.” A prospective juror who has been challenged for cause should be excused “if the court has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.” R.C. 2313.43. See State v.