State v. Coria
[…] We are especially wary of permitting any domestic relationship to become a defense in criminal prosecutions.

Nevertheless, the defendant urges us to interpret “property of another” in the context of its meaning at common law, which supplements Washington penal statutes. RCW 9A.04.060. The defendant’s argument is based on common law larceny. The general rule at common law was that one co-owner could not steal from another, since each co-owner is legally entitled to possession. See 2 Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 8.4, at 355 (1986). The Court of Appeals’ view was that this rule determined the meaning of “property of another” absent legislative modification.

One such modification is RCW 9A.56.010(9), defining “owner” for purposes of theft as “a person, other than the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property or services.” Thus the court held in State v. Pike, 118 Wn.2d 585, 590, 826 P.2d 152 (1992), that a person with legal title to property could nevertheless steal it from a person with a superior possessory interest. In Pike, the defendant had taken his car from a mechanic.