State v. Corey
[…] “did, with the purpose to deprive the owner, Food Basket, thereof, obtain unauthorized control over cash in excess of Four Hundred and Twenty Dollars ($420.00) from the Food Basket at 72A Washington Street, Concord, New Hampshire by threatening Muriel David, Clerk, with immediate use of physical force by a deadly weapon, to wit: a knife.”

*61Directly below the body of the indictment was the caption “RSA 636:1 (Class A Felony).” At trial, the defendant moved for a ruling that the indictment alleged only a class B felony. The trial court denied the motion.

RSA 636:1, III provides that robbery is a class B felony which escalates to a class A felony if the defendant

“(a) was actually armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) reasonably appeared to the victim to be armed with a deadly weapon; [or]
(c) inflicted or attempted to inflict death or serious bodily injury on the person of another.. ..”