State v. Cordero
[…] They were, indeed, in the midst of the transportation of the vehicle. That there was no evidence that Lara-Aguilar or Cordero did anything to assist in the actual fleeing because they were not driving or, similarly, that they were not the drivers who endangered the woman and her child, does not mean that, as a matter of law, they could not be held criminally liable for those offenses. Indeed, we note that A.R.S. § 13-304(2) specifically provides that it is not a defense to accomplice liability that “[t]he accused belongs to a class of persons who by definition of the offense are legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity.” Moreover, we note that from the fact that these defendants continued to run after the vehicle stopped it can be inferred that they intended to flee even while in the vehicle.