854 S.W.2d 653 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1992
[…] With respect to the offenses of driving on a revoked license and D.U.I., the evidence is sufficient.
The proof is also sufficient as to the three counts of assault and vandalism. The appellant’s girlfriend, Bobbie Joe
Accordingly, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could and did find the appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to the above convictions.
As to the charge of resisting arrest, however, we find appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the convicting evidence to have merit. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-602 provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer ... by using force against the law enforcement officer. ...” The record in this case consists of a Statement of the Evidence, as opposed to a transcript of the testimony. The part of the Statement which is pertinent to the resisting arrest is as follows: