State v. Corchado
[…] Such process, with its core concern of fairness, prescribes the standard that inheres in discretionary choice—that of abuse of discretion. We need not reach any question of whether constitutional principles of due process or fundamental fairness may be the basis for the inherent judicial authority to dismiss with prejudice a criminal case in the posture of the one before us because we draw upon General Statutes § 54-56 as the basis of our disposition.

*459General Statutes § 54-564 provides, inter alia, that the court may dismiss an information “at any time, upon motion by the defendant . . . and order [the] defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the . . . continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.” The trial court in this case did not abuse its discretion because it properly found “cause” to dismiss under § 54-56 after an explicit weighing of all the competing factors proffered by both sides.5 6Although we do not determine that the defendant had a specific federal or state constitutional