State v. Corchado
[…] In Fitzgerald, the court held that double jeopardy did not bar a subsequent trial “in this case.” Fitzgerald v. United States, supra, 53.

The state also refers to Practice Book § 666 (3) which provides: “Among the factors to be considered in determining the appropriate conditions of release and, if a bond is required, its amount, are the following . . . (3) The defendant’s record of convictions . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “dismissal of information by court. All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient'evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”

The transcript indicates that the trial court had read our opinion in State v.