State v. Cooper
[…] The hearing evidence authorized the trial court to find that the defendants reasonably believed that there was a danger of imminent death or great bodily injury to one or more of their group and that the force they used was necessary to defend themselves from a violent attack, entitling them to immunity. And the state has not shown that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to reopen the evidence. Accordingly, we affirm.

1. Motions for immunity from prosecution.

In their motions for immunity from prosecution, the defendants argued that they used force in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, ... a person is justified in using force which is intended to or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). A person who uses force in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 “shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor,” except in certain circumstances not at issue here.