227 Conn. 417 | Conn. | 1993
[…] State v. Palmer, supra, 46; Cupp v. Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 146-47, 94 S. Ct. 396, 38 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1973); State v. Crafts, 226 Conn. 237, 249, 627 A.2d 877 (1993); State v. Silano, 204 Conn. 769, 773, 529 A.2d 1283 (1987).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and Norcott, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).