215 S.W.3d 123 | Mo. | 2007
[…] State v. Ferguson, 887 S.W.2d 585, 587 (Mo. banc 1994). A verdict directing instruction that omits an essential element rises to the level of plain error if the evidence establishing the omitted element was seriously disputed. State v. White, 92 S.W.3d 183, 192 (Mo.App. 2003). On the other hand, if the evidence establishing the omitted element was not in dispute, the jury's verdict would not have been affected and no plain error relief need be given. See, e.g., State v. Nolan, 872 S.W.2d 99, 103 (Mo. banc 1994); State v. Busch, 920 S.W.2d 565, 569-70 (Mo.App.1996).
Under section 569.160, "a person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." (emphasis added). Thus, the State had the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Cooper not only knowingly entered Busby's house for the purpose of committing assault therein, but also that his entry into Busby's house was unlawful.