State v. Cooper
[…] Although there has been a trend in recent years to require less specificity in the accusatory instrument, and the state correctly describes the general proposition that an accusatory instrument is good against a demurrer if it follows the language of the statute, State v. Nussbaum, 261 Or. 87, 91, 491 P.2d 1013 (1972), the overriding consideration is that a defendant must receive notice of the charges.

This consideration has both statutory and constitutional foundations. ORS 133.015(7) states that a complaint shall contain:

"A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended * * *." See also ORS 132.550(7).