State v. Cooper
[…] Aside from the references to the date and county involved, the complaint simply mirrors the language of the statute. There are no specific facts identifying the acts *506 which constitute the alleged crime. The only thing that the accusatory instrument tells defendant is that she is being charged with violating the statute.

We are unable to say that the allegations are particular enough to enable defendant to make her defense. See State v. Sanders, supra, 280 Or. at 687, 572 P.2d 1307. ORS 167.117(10) defines the unlawful promotion of gambling to include numerous activities:

"`Promotes gambling' means that a person, acting other than as a player, engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling. Conduct of this nature includes, but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the conduct of playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other phase of its operation. A person promotes gambling if, having control or right of control over premises being used with the knowledge of the person for purposes of gambling, the person permits the gambling to occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation." (Emphasis supplied.)

As the emphasized phrase indicates, the list is "not limited" to the acts enumerated. Because of the lack of facts in the complaint, it would be difficult, if not impossible, for defendant to identify her supposedly illegal acts in order to prepare her defense.