886 S.W.2d 699 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] It alleged that defendant had been incarcerated since October 10, 1991, “at the Algoa Correctional Institute.” It recited that defendant had served a request for speedy trial on the prosecuting attorney on October 23, 1991, and that the state had “failed to bring defendant to trial within 180 days.” The motion was denied.
Defendant contends the trial court erred in not granting his motion for a speedy trial “because dismissal was required under ... Sections 217.450 through 217.485.” Section 217.450.1, RSMo Supp.1992, provides that a person confined in a correctional facility “may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending ... against him.” It requires the request to be in writing, directed to the court where the charge is pending and to the prosecuting attorney whose duty it is to prosecute the case.
Section 217.455, RSMo Supp.1992, requires the request to be delivered to the director of adult institutions.