886 S.W.2d 699 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Section 217.455, RSMo Supp.1992, requires the request to be delivered to the director of adult institutions. The director is required to “[c]ertify the term of commitment under which the offender is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the time of parole eligibility of the offender, and any decisions of the state board of probation and parole relating to the offender.” He is required to send the copies of the request for speedy trial to the appropriate court and prosecuting official.
Section 217.460, RSMo Supp.1992, states:
Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate, pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455, by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial.... If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the period, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect; and the court shall issue an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Defendant’s case was originally set for trial November 13, 1991. On October 29, 1991, following a request by defendant for change of judge and change of venue, trial was rescheduled in the county where the case had been transferred.