888 S.W.2d 356 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Under § 577.023.3, RSMo Cum.Supp.1992, any person found guilty of driving while intoxicated and proved to be a persistent' offender was guilty of a class D felony.
In State v. Stewart, 832 S.W.2d 911 (Mo. banc 1992), the Supreme Court of Missouri,
It is thus evident that if § 577.023.1(2), RSMo Cum.Supp.1992, as construed by Stewart and Olson, applies to the two counts in issue here, proof of conviction 3 is essential to classify Appellant a persistent offender.
However, by the time Appellant was tried (August 31, 1993), § 577.023, RSMo Cum. Supp.1992, had been superseded by § 577.023, RSMo Cum.Supp.1993.
“A ‘persistent offender’ is a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses, where such two or more offenses occurred within ten years of the occurrence of the intoxication-related traffic offense for which the person is charged;”
If the 1993 definition of persistent offender applies to the two counts here, Appellant’s two 1990 convictions (the proof of which he has not challenged) are all that would be needed to classify him a persistent offender, hence his first point would be moot.