State v. Cooke
[…] General Statutes § 53a-140 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”

On appeal the defendant argues, in addition to a hearsay claim, that the testimony was inappropriate redirect examination because the subject was not raised on cross-examination.