State v. Cooke
[…] Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 367-68, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983); we direct the trial court to merge count three into count two.9

*803The judgment is reversed in part and the case remanded with direction to combine the defendant’s forgery in the third degree conviction with the forgery in the second degree conviction on count two of the information and to vacate the sentence (unconditional discharge) for his forgery in the third degree conviction. The judgment of the trial court is otherwise affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed: (1) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status

General Statutes § 53a-140 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”

On appeal the defendant argues, in addition to a hearsay claim, that the testimony was inappropriate redirect examination because the subject was not raised on cross-examination.