State v. Cooke
[…] There is no dispute that these convictions arose from the same act or transaction.

To resolve the defendant’s two double jeopardy claims we must determine whether “each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Id. The defendant first argues that his two convictions of forgery in the second degree violate the double jeopardy clause. We disagree.

The defendant was charged in count one of the information with violating § 53a-139 (a) (l),8 which provides in pertinent part that “a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to . . . deceive . . . another, he falsely . . . completes ... a written *802instrument . . . .” In count two of the information, the defendant also was charged with violating § 53a-139 (a) (1), which provides further that “[a] person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to . . . deceive . . . another, he . . . possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged . . . [and] represents] [it to be a] . . . contract . . . .” Because one count alleged false completion of a written instrument and the second alleged representation that a forged instrument was a properly executed contract, each count requires proof of a fact that the other does not require.