8 Conn. App. 153 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] It was not, however, sufficient to “ ‘bring to the attention of the court the precise mat
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-167a provides in part: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.”
General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) (1) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .”
Apparently, the arrest made by the Ansonia police later was held to be illegal.
The defendant was also charged with reckless endangerment, a violation of General Statutes § 53a-63 (a). He was acquitted of that charge.