“THE COURT: State of Missouri vs. Charles Frank Cook, Case No. 2831.
[…] It is also shown that the prosecuting attorney was objecting to any postponement of the case. With this in the record it is clearly shown that the trial judge and prosecuting attorney not only consented to try the defendant in his absence, but were insisting that the trial be had in his absence.”
Supreme court rules are consistent with the statutory provisions. Rule 29.02 is identical in legal effect with the first two clauses of § 546.030, but the second clause mentions misdemeanors specifically and reads as follows: “nor shall any person be tried for or be allowed to enter a plea of guilty of a misdemeanor unless he be personally present or the court and prosecuting attorney shall consent to such trial or plea in the absence of the defendant.” Rule 29.02 is included in criminal procedure generally.