“THE COURT: State of Missouri vs. Charles Frank Cook, Case No. 2831.
[…] The conviction cannot stand. See Annotation, 68 A.L.R.2d 638.
The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Dissenting Opinion
DISSENTING OPINION
The majority opinion overlooks or fails to deal with what appears to me to be the decisive part of § 546.030, RSMo 1959. The first clause of the section requires that the defendant in a felony case be present at all times during the trial.
The case before us, however, is a conviction of a traffic violation for exceeding the legal limit. This is a misdemeanor under § 304.010-6 and a fine of $500 was assessed. The second clause of § 546.030 covers misdemeanors and provides as follows :
“nor can any person be tried or be allowed to enter a plea of guilty in any other case unless he be personally present, or the court and prosecuting attorney shall consent to such trial or plea in the absence of the defendant;”
The remainder of § 546.030 is not germane to the question before us.
The two Daugherty cases directly decide the issues dealt with in the majority opinion. State v. Daugherty, Mo.App., 250 S.W. 957, was an appeal from a conviction of violating the liquor laws which was a misdemeanor.