“THE COURT: State of Missouri vs. Charles Frank Cook, Case No. 2831.
[…] Jury, after deliberating, returned into open Court the following verdict, to-wit: We, the jury, find defendant, Charles Frank Cook, guilty, as charged, and assess his punishment at $500.00 fine. Edward R. Sands, Foreman.’ Verdict received and filed by the Court and jury discharged in this cause.”
On December .7, 1966, appellant appeared in the Circuit Court of Phelps County, Missouri, in person and with his attorney, and was sentenced.
Appellant contends that the trial court “erred by proceeding with the trial in defendant’s absence.” We agree.
Section 546.030, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., reads as follows:
“No person indicted for a felony can be tried unless he be personally present, during the trial; nor can any person be tried or be allowed to enter a plea of guilty in any other case unless he be personally present, or the court and prosecuting attorney shall consent to such trial or plea in the absence of the defendant; and every person shall be admitted to make any lawful proof by competent witnesses or other testimony in his defense; provided, that in all cases the verdict of the jury may be received by the court and entered upon the records thereof in the absence of the defendant, when such absence on his part is willful or voluntary, and when so received and entered shall have the same force and effect as if received and entered in the presence of such defendant; and provided further, that when the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement or any other stage of the trial, it shall be presumed, in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary, that he was present during the whole trial.” See also S.Ct.Rules 29.02 and 29.04, V.A. M.R.
The statute and rules provide that no person can be tried in cases involving felonies or misdemeanors unless he be personally present, subject to certain recognized exceptions.