448 So. 2d 100 | La. | 1984
[…] The trial court determined that, assuming the state can prove what they charge in the two counts, they will be supporting each count essentially with proof of the same conduct.
[4] It was not unreasonable for the trial judge to have read "removing the names from the booking document" (count one), as essentially the same contention as removing, etc., portions of the booking log (count two).
[5] This conduct is alleged to be a violation of the duty imposed by La.C.Cr.P. art. 229 which provides:
The officer in charge of the jail or police station shall immediately inform the prisoner booked:
(1) Of the charge against him;
(2) Of his rights to communicate with and procure counsel; and
(3) Of his right to request a preliminary examination when he is charged with a felony.
The officer in charge shall, within forty-eight hours from the time of the booking, notify the district attorney in writing of all persons booked for violation of state statutes, and shall furnish without cost a certified copy of any booking entry to any person requesting it. (emphasis provided.)
[6] Defendant is apparently being charged as a principal with respect to removing portions of the booking log, for the state contends in brief that the Chief Deputy removed the page from the log at defendant's direction.