448 So. 2d 100 | La. | 1984
[…] I respectfully concur.
Two separate offenses were charged, one in each count. The first one charged (with some surplusage) the failure to report a booking to the district attorney in violation of C.Cr.P. 229 and R.S. 14:134(3). The second offense charged the injuring of public records in violation of R.S. 14:132. Each is a different offense and each contains elements not found in the other.
The removal or concealment of the booking record was relevant, but not essential to proving that defendant failed to notify the district attorney of the booking, as required by C.Cr.P. 229.
NOTES
[1] La.R.S. 14:134 provides:
Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
* * * * * *
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.