448 So. 2d 100 | La. | 1984
[…] * * * * * *
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee. The delegation of such lawful duty shall not relieve the public officer or employee of his lawful duty.
* * * * * *
[2] La.R.S. 14:132 provides:
Injuring public records is the intentional removal, mutilation, destruction, alteration, falsification, or concealment of any record, document, or other thing, filed or deposited, by authority of law, in any public office or with any public officer.
Whoever commits the crime of injuring public records shall be imprisoned for not more than five years with or without hard labor or shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or both.
[3] Although couched in terms of "duplicity" by the trial court and defendant, it is clear that the issue involves double jeopardy.