State v. Conway
[…] Other than claiming that he would have provided “invaluable” assistance to his counsel, Conway does not advance any argument that his absence prevented a fair trial. Therefore, we overrule proposition of law three.

Administration of Oath to Jury

{¶ 53} In his sixth proposition of law, Conway maintains that the trial court’s having the bailiff, rather than the clerk of the common pleas court, administer the oath to the jurors, as R.C. 2945.28 directs, was prejudicial. R.C. 2945.28 provides, “In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas * *

{¶ 54} After the jury was selected, the trial judge directed his bailiff to administer the oath to the members of the jury and the alternate jurors. Conway, however, did not object to the bailiffs administering the oath and has waived all but plain error. See Crim.R. 52(B); State v.