71 Wash. App. 1 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 664 P.2d 466 (1983), which Mr. Contreras relies on to define "single act", actually applies to the broader term "same course of conduct" as it relates to a double jeopardy analysis, and is therefore not on point.
We affirm.
Munson and Thompson, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 123 Wn.2d 1001 (1994).
In State v. Ferreira, 69 Wn. App. 465, 850 P.2d 541 (1993), this court recently determined that crimes involving multiple victims do not constitute a "single act or omission" under the juvenile sentencing provisions of RCW 13.40.180(1). However, Ferreira is not on point.
RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility."
RCW 9A.40.040d) provides:
"A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person."
RCW 9A.36.100(1) provides in relevant part:
"A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person: