71 Wash. App. 1 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The next day, Mr. Contreras and three other juveniles overpowered Darlene Young, a juvenile detention worker, took her keys, locked her in a recreation area, and left the juvenile detention facility. They were apprehended about 2 hours later.
Mr. Contreras pleaded guilty to one count each of first degree escape, unlawful imprisonment, and custodial assault.
The sole question is whether the three offenses were committed as a single act or omission, thus requiring the court to impose a disposition no greater than 150 percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense.
RCW 13.40.180(1) provides:
Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;
(Italics ours.)
The statute does not define the term "single act". Only two published cases have construed the term within the context of RCW 13.40.180(1), and only one case, State v. Dorosky, 28 Wn. App. 128, 622 P.2d 402, review dismissed, 96 Wn.2d 1011 (1981), is directly on point.
Mr.