State v. Consilio
[…] The General Assembly’s failure to clearly enunciate retroactivity ends the analysis, and the relevant statute may be applied only prospectively. Id. If a statute is clearly retroactive, though, the reviewing court must then determine whether it is substantive or remedial in nature. LaSalle at 181, 772 N.E.2d 1172.

B

{¶ 11} Given this two-part test, we must first determine whether the statute was expressly made retroactive. The subsection at issue in this matter, R.C. 2901.07(B)(3)(a), was amended by HB 525 and became effective May 18, 2005. It reads as follows:

{¶ 12} “(3)(a) If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of this section and the person is on probation, released on parole, under transitional control, on community control, on post-release control, or under any other type of supervised release under the supervision of a probation department or the adult parole authority, the person shall submit to a DNA specimen collection procedure administered by the chief administrative officer of the probation department or the adult parole authority.”

{¶ 13} The state argues that the statute was intended to apply to all individuals who were convicted of or who pleaded guilty to a felony or a specified misdemeanor and who were on supervised release on or after May 18, 2005, even if the conviction or guilty plea had occurred before that date.