State v. Consilio
[…] {¶ 18} This conclusion is further supported by the fact that the General Assembly specifically amended this statute in 2006 via SB 262. The new version *300added expressly retroactive language: “Regardless of when the conviction occurred or the guilty plea was entered, if a person has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty” to a qualifying offense and the person is on a form of supervised release “for that offense,” the person shall be required to submit a DNA specimen. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2901.07(B)(3)(a).

{¶ 19} In addition to these changes to the text of the statute, uncodified Section 3(C) of SB 262 notes that the changes were made so that the General Assembly could “expressly state[ ] its intent that the amendments to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code * * * shall apply retrospectively.” No similar statement of intent appears in the HB 525 version.

{¶ 20} If the HB 525 version were retroactive, it would have been unnecessary for the General Assembly to add this new language to the statute and the statement of intent to the uncodified text.