State v. Consilio
[…] To support this position, the state notes that the statute is written in the present tense and applies to a defendant who “is convicted” or “pleads guilty” and “is” on a form of supervised release. The state suggests that this language can mean only that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be applied to individuals on supervised *299release as of the effective date, not just to those sentenced after the effective date.

{¶ 14} The state also cites the SB 262 version of the statute, which took effect on July 11, 2006. This newest version added language to R.C. 2901.07(B)(3)(a) stating that “[rjegardless of when the conviction occurred or the guilty plea was entered,” individuals convicted of felonies and certain misdemeanors that are on supervised release must submit DNA specimens. According to the state, by revising the statute in 2006 to make it clearly retroactive, the General Assembly declared its intent that the HB 525 version was retroactive as well.