State v. Connelly
[…] We disagree. The definitions are clear and the proscribed acts equally clear. Further, it is not the place of the courts to redefine terms that the legislature has already adequately defined.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-94 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.

“(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony for which three years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same; or (5) he is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee or member of the Board of Parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.

“(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.”

A person committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health, after a trial in which a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect has been entered, may appeal from the commitment order. General Statutes § 17a-597; State v. Warren, 169 Conn. 207, 363 A.2d 91 (1975).