State v. Connelly
[…] Commissioner of Correction, 227 Conn. 124, 629 A.2d 413 (1993). At the time of the habeas corpus petition in the present case, the cause and prejudice standard applied. Id.

Unlawful restraint in the first degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-95 as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.

“(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony.”

Unlawful restraint in the second degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-96 as follows: “(a) Aperson is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.

“(b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

The requested language, as excerpted from State v.