State v. Connelly
[…] Nor is it apparent what portion of the interview would be exculpatory. In *513regards to his own documents that the police cannot locate, the defendant could have testified to their contents when he was on the witness stand. The defendant has never stated how these documents would have created a reasonable doubt of his guilt, nor has he shown bad faith on the part of the police in failing to preserve them. For these reasons, his claim must fail.

H

The defendant’s final claim is that the statutory definitions of “restrain” and “abduct” are unconstitutionally vague. Section 53a-91 (1) defines restrain as “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. . . .” “ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).