State v. Connelly
[…] The defendant responded that the issue of the dispute was much broader than that. (2) The PSI stated that all of his family members feared him. The defendant pointed to evidence that his exwife was not afraid of him. (3) The defendant characterized comments in the PSI as “overreaching,” and observations about his paranoia as “exaggeration.” The defendant also presented witnesses who stated that, while incarcerated, the defendant was cooperative and not perceived as a danger.

General Statutes § 51-195 provides: “Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more, within thirty days of revocation of such suspended sentence, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court’s acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of sentence or at the time of revocation of such suspended sentence, the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make such a request. Such notice shall include a statement that review of the sentence may result in decrease or increase of the term within the limits fixed by law. A form for making such application shall accompany the notice. The clerk shall forthwith transmit such application to the review division and shall notify the judge who imposed the sentence. Such judge may transmit to the review division a *505statement of his reasons for imposing the sentence, and shall transmit such a statement within seven days if requested to do so by the review division. The filing of an application for review shall not stay the execution of the sentence."

The trial court pointed out that one reason the PSI contained inaccurate information is that the defendant refused to cooperate with the investigator.