State v. Connelly
[…] General Statutes § 53a-91 (2). The defendant argues that these are not the average, everyday meanings of the two words, and, therefore, a reasonable person would not know what act is proscribed. We disagree. The definitions are clear and the proscribed acts equally clear. Further, it is not the place of the courts to redefine terms that the legislature has already adequately defined.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-94 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.

“(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony for which three years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”