State v. Connelly
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Patrick, 42 Conn. App. 640, 651, 681 A.2d 380 (1996). We conclude that the defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, which embraced his claim of a lack of waiver of a jury trial, was sufficient to allow the habeas court to review the merits of his habeas corpus petition.

A habeas court, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-470 (a), “shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.” “The statutory language ‘dispose of the case as law and justice require’ gives the habeas court the power to conform a remedy to the particular facts.” State v. Phidd, 42 Conn.