State v. Connelly
[…] One 1973 Dodge Van, 416 F. Sup. 43, 45 (E.D. Mich. 1976) (10.3 grams marijuana); United States v. One 1971 Porsche Coupe Automobile, 364 F. Sup. 745, 748-49 (E.D. Pa. 1973) (2 glassine packets of heroin).4 We con*594clude, therefore, that the finding of the trial court that the subject vehicle had been used in violation of the criminal laws of this state was adequately supported by the evidence as well as the facts recited in the memorandum of decision and that its forfeiture was authorized by the statute.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-33g provides in part as follows: “(e) If the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state, he shall render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order the same to be destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or educational institution or to a governmental agency or institution provided, if any such property is subject to a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest, such property shall not be so destroyed or disposed of in violation of the rights of the holder of such interest.

The in rem petition charged that the 1981 Lincoln Continental automobile had been seized for violation of both General Statutes § 19-480a and § 19-481 (a). In the 1983 revision of the General Statutes § 19-480a became § 21a-278 and § 19-481 (a) became § 21a-279 (a).